Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
23rd February 1785
The Sessions being ended, the Court proceeded to pass Judgment as follows.
Received sentence of Death 33, viz.
Michael
Johnson
< no role >
otherwise M'Mahon,
Robert
Mott
< no role >
, Holland Palmer otherwise Farmer,
Ann
Jones
< no role >
,
Peter
Newberry
< no role >
,
William
Iverson
< no role >
,
Joseph
Hitchcock
< no role >
otherwise Church,
John
Miles
< no role >
,
James
Gray
< no role >
,
Joseph
Mead
< no role >
,
Charles
Peyton
< no role >
,
James
Lapier
< no role >
,
John
Lucas
< no role >
,
Richard
Summers
< no role >
otherwise Smith,
John
Waters
< no role >
,
Henry
Jackson
< no role >
,
William
Weston
< no role >
,
James
Coyle
< no role >
,
Thomas
West
< no role >
, Rose Fitzpatrick,
James
Wiggans
< no role >
,
James
Russel
< no role >
,
James
Cowan
< no role >
,
John
Oliver
< no role >
,
John
Johnson
< no role >
otherwise Bandy,
Henry
Murphy
< no role >
,
Thomas
Ives
< no role >
,
Robert
Roberts
< no role >
,
William
Bland
< no role >
,
Jasper
Robbins
< no role >
,
Elizabeth
Chapman
< no role >
,
Benjamin
Stokes
< no role >
,
Ann
Mott
< no role >
.
To be transported for seven years, 39.
David
Jones
< no role >
,
William
Bradley
< no role >
,
William
Price
< no role >
,
Luke
Rogers
< no role >
,
James
Oakes
< no role >
,
William
Kybard
< no role >
, Elizabeth Lee otherwise Lees,
Thomas
Curzon
< no role >
, Thomas Smith, Richard Claridge,
William
Moseley
< no role >
,
John
Hyam
< no role >
,
Matthew
Marks
< no role >
,
Francis
Scott
< no role >
,
Thomas
Douty
< no role >
,
Joseph
Payne
< no role >
,
George
Patterson
< no role >
,
James
Donovan
< no role >
, John Brown,
Thomas
Hamilton
< no role >
,
Simon
Goring
< no role >
,
Christopher
Webb
< no role >
,
Joseph
Partridge
< no role >
,
Alexander
Fisher
< no role >
, William Mountain,
Thomas
Ward
< no role >
, William Litchfield, James Penny,
John
Brett
< no role >
, William Smith,
Thomas
Jones
< no role >
,
John
Babbit
< no role >
, Thomas Jones,
Joseph
Sharp
< no role >
, Edward Roberts,
Elizabeth
Hippesly
< no role >
, Mary Morton, Thomas Gray, and
Edward
Walker
< no role >
otherwise Fines.
To be confined to hard labour two years in the House of Correction, 4.
Robert
Franklin
< no role >
,
James
Bushnell
< no role >
,
William
Jacknell
< no role >
, Charlotte Beach.
To be confined to hard labour twelve months in the House of Correction, 2.
Sarah
Sparkes
< no role >
,
Elizabeth
Stacoy
< no role >
.
To be confined to hard labour six months in the House of Correction, 19.
Solomon
Spencer
< no role >
,
Timothy
Lee
< no role >
,
Elizabeth
Baldwin
< no role >
,
Thomas
Sawyer
< no role >
,
George
Vanderbeck
< no role >
,
Joseph
Rawlins
< no role >
,
John
White
< no role >
,
Abel
Drudge
< no role >
,
Joseph
Lee
< no role >
,
Ann
Agus
< no role >
,
Rachel
Hughes
< no role >
,
Catherine
Brown
< no role >
, and
Jane
Bone
< no role >
.
To be imprisoned one month, 1.
Elizabeth
Johnson
< no role >
.
To be imprisoned fourteen days, 1 s.
Mary
Skiddle
< no role >
.
To be publickly whipped, 19.
Solomon
Spencer
< no role >
,
James
Thomas
< no role >
,
John
Malin
< no role >
,
George
Vanderbeck
< no role >
,
Joseph
Rawlins
< no role >
,
John
White
< no role >
,
Abel
Drudge
< no role >
,
Charles
Zachary
< no role >
,
Richard
Walker
< no role >
,
William
Grindley
< no role >
,
Joseph
Lee
< no role >
,
Charles
Worland
< no role >
,
Thomas
Webb
< no role >
,
James
Macdonald
< no role >
,
Robert
Simpson
< no role >
,
Samuel
Lavender
< no role >
,
William
Bird
< no role >
,
John
Morris
< no role >
, and
James
Riley
< no role >
.
Fined, 1 s.
Mary
Skiddle
< no role >
.
Fined, 6 d.
Ann
Agus
< no role >
,
Elizabeth
Johnson
< no role >
.
The Trial of Mess. Goodridges and Evans is postponed till next Sessions.
The Court adjourned to Saturday the 19th of March, at Eleven o'clock.
On Saturday the 19th of March, the following Convicts were put to the bar, who had been tried and convicted at several former Sessions, and received the several sentences following, viz.
To be transported for life to Africa, 12.
John
Ruglass
proceedingsdefend
,
Samuel
Woodham
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Freeman
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Harris
proceedingsdefend
,
James
Shiers
proceedingsdefend
,
Joseph
Tuso
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Pontie
proceedingsdefend
,
John Matthew
Cox
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Ruffler
proceedingsdefend
,
Mary
Marshall
proceedingsdefend
,
Ann
Read
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Moseley
proceedingsdefend
.
To be transported to Africa for seven years, 18.
John
Boyle
proceedingsdefend
,
Samuel
Thompson
proceedingsdefend
,
George
otherwise
John
Campbell
proceedingsdefend
,
Samuel
Hall
proceedingsdefend
,
Sarah
Slater
proceedingsdefend
,
Richard
Middleton
proceedingsdefend
,
Elizabeth
Leonard
proceedingsdefend
,
James
otherwise
William
Balding
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Till
proceedingsdefend
,
Simon
Young
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Cale
proceedingsdefend
,
Edward
Garth
proceedingsdefend This name instance is in set 309.
,
James
Smith
proceedingsdefend
,
Ferdinand
Dowland
proceedingsdefend
,
Robert
Artz
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Gore
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Davison
proceedingsdefend
,
Charles
Hughes
proceedingsdefend
.
The following persons who were sentenced to be transported to America were ordered to be transported to Africa.
John Hall, Aquilla Beck,
John
Moren
< no role >
, George Bannister,
Henry
Griffiths
< no role > This name instance is in set 1384. This set is in the group(s): GarrowsClients .
,
Ann
Wright
< no role >
,
Samuel
Peyton
< no role > This name instance is in set 1392. This set is in the group(s): GarrowsClients .
,
Mary
Laurence
< no role >
,
Richard
Percival
< no role >
,
William
Hinton
< no role >
,
James
Burleigh
< no role >
,
Thomas
Orford
< no role >
,
William
Lee
< no role >
,
John
Duffley
< no role >
,
William
Wright
< no role >
,
William
Morgan
< no role >
,
Peter
Bond
< no role >
,
Daniel
Clark
< no role >
, Ann More, Sarah Partridge alias Roberts,
John
Parker
< no role >
for seven years, and
Charles
Peat
< no role >
for life.
The following persons were also sentenced to be transported to Africa for the undermentioned terms, viz.
Edward
Smith
proceedingsdefend
,
Henry
Smith
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Griffiths
proceedingsdefend
,
Philip
Farrell
proceedingsdefend
,
William
Walsh
proceedingsdefend
for seven years;
John
Dennis
otherwise
Hammond
proceedingsdefend
for fourteen years;
John
Walker
proceedingsdefend
,
James
Holloway
proceedingsdefend
for seven years;
Richard
Small
proceedingsdefend
for fourteen years;
David
Jacobs
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Young
proceedingsdefend
,
William
Parish
proceedingsdefend
,
George
Wood
proceedingsdefend
for seven years;
John
Stogdell
proceedingsdefend
for fourteen years;
Benjamin
Major
proceedingsdefend
,
James
Davis
proceedingsdefend
,
Benjamin
Ingraham
proceedingsdefend
,
Catherine
Hart
proceedingsdefend
,
Nicholas
English
proceedingsdefend
,
Charles
Stone
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Jepp
proceedingsdefend
,
Mary
Branham
proceedingsdefend This name instance is in a workspace.
,
Robert
Jones
proceedingsdefend
for seven years;
Elizabeth
Colley
proceedingsdefend
for fourteen years;
Robert
Able
proceedingsdefend This name instance is in set 1426.
,
William
Moore
otherwise
Ransmore
proceedingsdefend
,
Thomas
Howard
proceedingsdefend
,
George
Thorp
proceedingsdefend
,
William
Elliott
otherwise
Ellard
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Massias
proceedingsdefend
,
Jacob
Bellat
proceedingsdefend
,
George
Raymond
proceedingsdefend
,
John
Hart
proceedingsdefend
, and
John
Westwood
proceedingsdefend
for seven years.