Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
15th December 1786
TRIAL OF Michael Walker, Richard Payne, and John Cox, FOR THE WILFUL MURDER OF Mr. DUNCAN ROBERTSON, In HOLBORN, Who were Tried at JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On FRIDAY the 15th of DECEMBER, 1786.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY E. HODGSON, PROFESSOR OF SHORT-HAND; And Published by Authority.
NUMBER I. PART
I.
< no role >
(Of the SESSIONS PAPER.)
LONDON:
Printed for E. HODGSON (the Proprietor) And Sold by J. WALMSLAY, No. 35, Chancery Lane, and S. BLADON, No. 13, Pater-noster Row.
MDCCLXXXVI.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
THOMAS
SAINSBURY
proceedingsjustice
,
LORD
MAYOR
proceedingsjustice
of the City of London; the Honourable
JOHN
WILSON
proceedingsjustice
, one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; the Honourable Sir
BEAUMONT
HOTHAM
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer;
JAMES
ADAIR
proceedingsjustice
, Serjeant at Law, Recorder of the said City;
JOHN
WILLIAM ROSE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
London Jury.
Charles
Hall
proceedingsjury
John
Edridge
proceedingsjury
Walter
Atkinson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Brass
proceedingsjury
James
Savage
proceedingsjury
John
Butler
proceedingsjury
Richard
Holt
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Weddell
proceedingsjury
Edward
Utting
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Sutton
proceedingsjury
James
Bridger
proceedingsjury
*
John
Skidmore
proceedingsjury
.
*
William
Smith
proceedingsjury
served the second day in the room of
John
Skidmore
proceedingsjury
; and
Joseph
Lee
proceedingsjury
served the third day in the room of
John
Skidmore
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
John
French
proceedingsjury
Richard
Ovey
proceedingsjury
Edward
Blackmore
proceedingsjury
John
Henry Rigg
proceedingsjury
William
Wootton
proceedingsjury
James
Blackwell
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Jessam
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Birne
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Conno
proceedingsjury
Nohemian
Spicer
proceedingsjury
George
Lee
proceedingsjury
George
Hobin
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
James
Young
proceedingsjury
George
Askew
proceedingsjury
Francis
Day
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Perkins
proceedingsjury
Robert
Gains
proceedingsjury
John
M'Kenlow
proceedingsjury
Henry
Vint
proceedingsjury
John
Fife
proceedingsjury
Andrew
Hoffman
proceedingsjury
William
Barrington
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Sanderson
proceedingsjury
Joakins
Springwood
proceedingsjury
.