Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
15th September 1779
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO, The Gaol Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 15th of September, 1779, and the following Days;
Being the SEVENTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
< no role >
,
LORD
MAYOR
< no role >
OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
, And Published by Authority.
NUMBER VII. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
(the PROPRIETOR) And Sold by M. GURNEY, No. 34, Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar,
MDCCLXXIX.
[PRICE SIXPENCE.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
proceedingsjustice
,
LORD
MAYOR
proceedingsjustice
of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
HENRY
GOULD
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. One of the Justice of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; The Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
HENRY
proceedingsjustice
ASHHURST, Knt. one of the Justice of his Majesty's Court of King's-Bench; The Honourable Sir
BEAUMONT
HOTHAM
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer;
FRANCIS
MASERES
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. (Cursitor Baron of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer) Deputy Recorder; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
London Jury.
John
Cooper
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Keeble
proceedingsjury
David
Evans
proceedingsjury
John
Deane
proceedingsjury
Ambrose
Lawrence
proceedingsjury
Robert
Terry
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Dorring
proceedingsjury
William
Martin
proceedingsjury
William
Brown
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Alcock
proceedingsjury
Charles
Deacon
proceedingsjury
James
Carter
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Clarke
proceedingsjury
William
Wright
proceedingsjury
William
Marsh
proceedingsjury
Lancelot
Burton
proceedingsjury
John
Page
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Waddle
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Carman
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Lazenby
proceedingsjury
Hugh
Randall
proceedingsjury
John
Seager
proceedingsjury
Robert
Carter
proceedingsjury
James
Henry Crutwell
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
George
Leward
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Carter
proceedingsjury
John
Beardmore
proceedingsjury
Matthew
Emmerson
proceedingsjury
George
Richardson
proceedingsjury
John
Robinson
proceedingsjury
Robert
Webb
proceedingsjury
Isaac
Handcock
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Mabbs
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Lyne
proceedingsjury
John
Sutton
proceedingsjury
Edward
Clemson
proceedingsjury