Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
1st December 1802
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING'S Comission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Goal Delivery FOR THE CITY OF LONDON; AND ALSO, The Goal Delivery FOR THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL, IN THE OLD-BAILEY, On WEDNESDAY, the 1st of DECEMBER, 1802, and following Days, BEING THE FIRST SESSION IN THE MAYORALTY OF The Right Honourable
CHARLES
PRICE
< no role >
, ESQUIRE,
LORD
MAYOR
< no role >
OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY RAMSEY & BLANCHARD,
LONDON: PRINTED AND PUBLISHED, By Authority of the CORPORATION of the CITY of LONDON, By W. WILSON, St. Peter's-Hill, Little Knight-Rider-Street, Doctors' Commons.
1802.
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING'S Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Goal Delivery FOR THE CITY OF LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
CHARLES
PRICE
proceedingsjustice
, ESQUIRE, LORD-MAYOR of the City of LONDON; the Right Hon.
RICHARD
LORD ALVANLEY
proceedingsjustice
, Chief Justice of His Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; Sir NASH GROSE, Knight, one of the Justices of His Majesty's Court of King's Bench; Sir
ROBERT
GRAHAM
proceedingsjustice
, Knight, one of the Barons of His Majesty's Court of Exchequer;
JOHN
BOYDELL
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. BROOK WATSON, Esq. Sir
WILLIAM
STAINES
proceedingsjustice
, Knt.
Sir
JOHN EAMER
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. Aldermen of the said City; Sir
JOHN
WILLIAM
proceedingsjustice
ROSE, Knight, Serjeant at Law, Recorder of the said City;
PETER
PERCHARD
proceedingsjustice
; Esq. JOHN ANSLEY, Esq. and
THOMAS
SMITH
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. Aldermen of the said City; and
JOHN
SILVESTER
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. Common-Serjeant of the said City; His Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the CITY of LONDON, and Justices of Goal Delivery of NEWGATE, holden for the said City, and County of MIDDLESEX.
London Jury.
Thomas
Perkins
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Humpleby
proceedingsjury
,
James
Lavender
proceedingsjury
,
John
Rooke
proceedingsjury
,
Jeremiah
Hart
proceedingsjury
,
Matthew
Sheffield
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Simkin
proceedingsjury
,
James
Atkins
proceedingsjury
,
John
Stirland
proceedingsjury
,
William
Downing
proceedingsjury
,
Abraham
Gray
proceedingsjury
,
James
Couchman
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Dawes
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Atkinson
proceedingsjury
,
John
Aldey
proceedingsjury
,
John
Hearn
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Berry
proceedingsjury
,
Isaac
Spurrier
proceedingsjury
,
George
Raby
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Hammond
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Purkis
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Forster
proceedingsjury
,
Henry
Schultz
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
George
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
William
Philips
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Scatchard
proceedingsjury
,
John
Pitman
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Winbush
proceedingsjury
,
James
Chadwick
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Furness
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Burn
proceedingsjury
,
William
Shields
proceedingsjury
,
John
Drummond
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Hunter
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Ballard
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Lewther
proceedingsjury
.