Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
8th December 1779
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO, The Gaol Delivery for the Country of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 8th of December, 1779, and the following Days;
Being the FIRST SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble BRACKLEY KENNET,
LORD
MAYOR
< no role >
OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
, And Published by Authority.
NUMBER I. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
(the PROPRIETOR) And Sold by M. GURNEY, No. 34, Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar,
MDCCLXXIX.
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
BRACKLEY
KENNET
proceedingsjustice
,
LORD
MAYOR
proceedingsjustice
of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; The Honourable Sir
BEAUMONT
HOTHAM
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Mr. Serjeant ADAIR, Recorder; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and Country of Middlesex.
London Jury.
Joseph
Grammar
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Stephen
proceedingsjury
Ambrose
Baldock
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Sibthorpe
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Sabine
proceedingsjury
William
Satchwell
proceedingsjury
Edward
Noyes
proceedingsjury
Edward
Trelawney
proceedingsjury
John
Raynbell
proceedingsjury
John
Haskew
proceedingsjury
John
Cones
proceedingsjury
William
Adams
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
James
Wingfield
proceedingsjury
John
Price
proceedingsjury
John
Evans
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Threader
proceedingsjury
Michael
Thackthwaite
proceedingsjury
Miles
Williams
proceedingsjury
Richard
Walker
proceedingsjury
William
Atkinson
proceedingsjury
Christopher
Spencer
proceedingsjury
John
Middleton
proceedingsjury
Charles
Stewart
proceedingsjury
William
Edridge
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
James
Shovell
proceedingsjury
John
Panton
proceedingsjury
Nathaniel
Beetham
proceedingsjury
George
Pratt
proceedingsjury
John
Bernard
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Hookham
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Bedford
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Seger
proceedingsjury
Robert
Wilterton
proceedingsjury
George
Ragsdale
proceedingsjury
James
Baker
proceedingsjury
George
Martin
proceedingsjury