Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
20th October 1779
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO, The Gaol Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 20th of October, 1779, and the following Days;
Being the EIGHTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
< no role >
, LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
, And Published by Authority.
NUMBER VIII. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
(the PROPRIETOR) And Sold by M. GURNEY, No. 34, Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar,
MDCCLXXIX.
[PRICE SIXPENCE.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
proceedingsjustice
, LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the Honourable
EDWARD
WILLES
proceedingsjustice
, one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's-Bench; The Honourable Sir
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Mr. Serjeant ADAIR; Recorder; and others his Majesty's Justices, of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
London Jury.
William
Miller
proceedingsjury
,
John
Castor
proceedingsjury
,
James
Prindle
proceedingsjury
, *
*
James
Clark
proceedingsjury
served part of the times in the stead of
James
Prindle
proceedingsjury
.
Richard
Salmon
proceedingsjury
,
James
Tinmarsh
proceedingsjury
,
John
Price
proceedingsjury
,
John
Whitaker
proceedingsjury
,
John
Francis
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Lane
proceedingsjury
,
George
Burton
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Dutton
proceedingsjury
,
William
Lynn
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
John
French
proceedingsjury
,
Craig
Hancook
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Low
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Hill
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Palmer
proceedingsjury
,
John
Lyne
proceedingsjury
,
William
Sanderson
proceedingsjury
,
Alexander
Jobson
proceedingsjury
,
William
Starzacre
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Francis
proceedingsjury
,
George
Askew
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Parker
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
Joseph
Watridge
proceedingsjury
,
John
Foothead
proceedingsjury This name instance is in set 16081611.
,
Archibald
Millan
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Jones
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Sinclair
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Daniel
proceedingsjury
,
Jacob
Bure
proceedingsjury
,
John
Wilburton
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Prosser
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Green
proceedingsjury
,
John
Griffith
proceedingsjury
,
George
Mutter
proceedingsjury
. *
*
Thomas
Sutton
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
George
Mutter
proceedingsjury
.