Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
7th July 1779
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO, The Gaol Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 7th of July, 1779, and the following Days;
Being the SIXTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
< no role >
, LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
, And Published by Authority.
NUMBER VI. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
(the PROPRIETOR) And Sold by M. GURNEY, No. 34, Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar,
MDCCLXXIX.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
SAMUEL
PLUMBE
proceedingsjustice
, LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
GEORGE
NARES
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. One of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; The Honourable
FRANCIS
BULLER
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's-Bench; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder;
FRANCIS
MASERES
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. ( Cursitor-Baron of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer) Deputy Recorder; and others his Majesty's Justices, of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
London Jury.
Thomas
Hardy
proceedingsjury
Abraham
West
proceedingsjury
James
Thompson
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Brown
proceedingsjury
James
Thompson
proceedingsjury
Henry
Birch
proceedingsjury
Arthur
Loftie
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Aston
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Demarin
proceedingsjury
Stephen
Johnson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Rannells
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Wawen
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
Samuel
Hall
proceedingsjury
Henry
Sandford
proceedingsjury
William
Green
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Perkins
proceedingsjury
John
Worner
proceedingsjury
William
Mann
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Kemp
proceedingsjury
John
Merrett
proceedingsjury
Michael
Bird
proceedingsjury
James
Mann
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Kindleside
proceedingsjury
Robert
Lum
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
James
Duthoite
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Castle
proceedingsjury
Charles
Ezard
proceedingsjury
James
Smith
proceedingsjury
Richard
Wycot
proceedingsjury
Charles
Troutbeck
proceedingsjury
John
Birch
proceedingsjury
John
Worthington
proceedingsjury
William
Tubbs
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Wilson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Swan
proceedingsjury
Charles
Harris
proceedingsjury
.