Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
15th July 1778
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the City of LONDON; AND ALSO, The Gaol Delivery for the COUNTY of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 15th of July, 1778, and the following Days;
Being the SIXTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble Sir
JAMES
ESDAILE
< no role >
,
LORD
MAYOR
< no role >
OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
TAKEN IN SHORT-HAND BY
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
, And Published by Authority.
NUMBER VI. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
(the PROPRIETOR) And Sold by M. GURNEY, No. 34, Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar,
MDCCLXXVIII.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable Sir
JAMES
ESDAILE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt.
LORD
MAYOR
proceedingsjustice
of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
GEORGE
NARES
proceedingsjustice
, Knt one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas, The Hon.
FRANCIS
BULLER
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder; and others his Majesty's Justices, of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London and Justices of the Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
London Jury.
John
Kingsbury
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Wright
proceedingsjury
,
John
Raymond
proceedingsjury
,
James
Blundell
proceedingsjury
,
William
Bromley
proceedingsjury
,
John
Newbull
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Proctor
proceedingsjury
,
Stephen
Adams
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Underwood
proceedingsjury
,
John
Wickerman
proceedingsjury
,
John
Brookes
proceedingsjury
,
William
Palmer
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
Solomon
Hudson
proceedingsjury
,
William
Greenhill
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Calderwood
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Gibson
proceedingsjury
,
John
Winstanley
proceedingsjury
,
John
Hobcraft
proceedingsjury
,
Nath.
Darvin
proceedingsjury
,
Alex. Rutherford,
Thomas
Bannister
proceedingsjury
,
William
Walmsley
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Oxlee
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Jacks
proceedingsjury
,
Second Middlesex Jury.
John
Rempell
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Bannister
proceedingsjury
,
William
Thompson
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Baker
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Norgrave
proceedingsjury
,
John
Hetley
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Tubb
proceedingsjury
,
William
Lowe
proceedingsjury
,
Alexander
Creighton
proceedingsjury
,
Ambrose
Bradbury
proceedingsjury This name instance is in a workspace.
,
Anthony
Artes
proceedingsjury
,
Jonathan
Mann
proceedingsjury
.