Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
17th April 1776
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON; AND ALSO The Gaol Delivery for the COUNTY of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE HALL in the OLD BAILEY, On Wednesday the 17th of April 1776, and the following Days;
Being the FOURTH SESSION in the Mayoralty of The Right Honble
JOHN
SAWBRIDGE
< no role >
, LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
REVISED AND PUBLISHED BY
JOHN
GLYNN
< no role >
, SERJEANT AT LAW, AND RECORDER OF LONDON.
NUMBER IV. PART I.
LONDON:
PRINTED BY
WILLIAM
RICHARDSON
< no role >
; FOR EDWARD AND
CHARLES
DILLY
< no role >
.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
SAWBRIDGE, MAYOR.
At a Common Council holden in the Chamber of the Guildhall of the City of London on Friday the 17th of November 1775,
A MOTION was made and QUESTION put, That the whole Proceedings on the King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the City of London, and also the Gaol Delivery for the County of Middlesex, held at Justice Hall in the Old Bailey, be regularly, as soon as possible after every Session, published by the Recorder, and authenticated with his Name: The same was resolved in the Affirmative.
RIX
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
KING's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol Delivery for the CITY of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JOHN
SAWBRIDGE
proceedingsjustice
, LORD MAYOR of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
proceedingsjustice
, Knight, One of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas; the Honourable Sir
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Knight, One of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant, and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
1st London Jury.
Thomas
Bridge
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Turner
proceedingsjury
,
Archibald
Innes
proceedingsjury
,
Alexander
Sankson
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Drummond
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Row
proceedingsjury
,
George
Pargitter
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Woodyer
proceedingsjury
,
Henry
Badcox
proceedingsjury
,
James
Scott
proceedingsjury
,
Henry
Stanler
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Sanders
proceedingsjury
.
2d London Jury.
Alexander
Kennedy
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Hunter
proceedingsjury
,
Cornelius
Williams
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Hooper
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Dew
proceedingsjury
,
Simon
Hyde
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Norman
proceedingsjury
,
William
Griffin
proceedingsjury
,
Alexander
Thorpe
proceedingsjury
,
Samuel
Cooper
proceedingsjury
,
Michael
Fosset
proceedingsjury
,
John
Scott
proceedingsjury
.
1st Middlesex Jury.
Christopher
Kempster
proceedingsjury
,
Packer
Oliver
proceedingsjury
,
David
Davis
proceedingsjury
,
John
Villers
proceedingsjury
,
James
Amblin
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Britton
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Wallis
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Knowles
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Marriot
proceedingsjury
,
George
Harrison
proceedingsjury
,
Roger
Wallin
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Tate
proceedingsjury
.
2d Middlesex Jury.
John
Clarke
proceedingsjury
,
William
Simpson
proceedingsjury
,
John
Bradford
proceedingsjury
,
William
Cambden
proceedingsjury
,
John
Frith
proceedingsjury
,
Benjamin
Nibbett
proceedingsjury
,
John
Shrimpton
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Haynes
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Elbro
proceedingsjury
,
William
Humphreys
proceedingsjury
,
John
Wilson
proceedingsjury
,
John
Edwards
proceedingsjury
.
[
John
Barding
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
William
Simpson
proceedingsjury
].