Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
31st May 1775
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the COUNTY of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 31st of MAY, Thursday the 1st, Friday the 2d, Saturday the 3d, Monday the 5th, and Tuesday the 6th of JUNE, 1775.
In the Fifteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Fifth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
John
Wilkes
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken down in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
.
NUMBER V. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by T. BELL, at (No. 26.) the Top of Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar
(Price SIX-PENCE.)
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JOHN
WILKES
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
RICHARD
ASTON
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench *. The Honourable Sir
JOHN
BURLAND
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer +. The Hon. Sir
BEAUMONT
HOTHAM
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of the Court of Exchequer ||; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and Country of Middlesex.
The *, +, ||, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the prisoners were tried.
London Jury.
John
Townsend
proceedingsjury
John
Jenkins
proceedingsjury
John
Grace
proceedingsjury
William
Bennet
proceedingsjury
William
French
proceedingsjury
William
Finch
proceedingsjury
William
Wellings
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Allcock
proceedingsjury
Charles
Deacon
proceedingsjury
John
Lane
proceedingsjury
William
Wistop
proceedingsjury
Alexander
Osborne
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
Henry
Capell
proceedingsjury
Charles
Churchman
proceedingsjury
Leonard
Phillips
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Lloyd
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Sutton
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Aked
proceedingsjury
Richard
Sheffield
proceedingsjury
John
Judson
proceedingsjury
George
Holroyd
proceedingsjury
Christopher
Hall
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Bonnell
proceedingsjury
George
Hall
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
John
Johnston
proceedingsjury
John
Lascelles
proceedingsjury
William
Foster
proceedingsjury
Edward
Gascoyne
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Whittiker
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Tibbs
proceedingsjury
John
Joyce
proceedingsjury
George
Gardiner
proceedingsjury
William
Dymes
proceedingsjury
William
Evatt
proceedingsjury
Edward
Powell
proceedingsjury
Edward
Burch
proceedingsjury
Ralph
Johnson
proceedingsjury
sewed part of the time in the stead of
Benjamin
Aked
proceedingsjury
and
William
Dymes
proceedingsjury
as the stead of
Thomas
Bonnill
proceedingsjury
.