Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
26th April 1775
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the COUNTY of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 26th, Thursday the 27th, Friday the 28th, and Saturday the 29th of APRIL; and on Monday and Tuesday the 1st, and 2d, of MAY, 1775.
In the Fifteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Fourth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
John
Wilkes
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken down in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
.
NUMBER IV. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by T. BELL, at (No. 26.) the Top of Bell-Yard, near Temple-Bar.
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JOHN
WILKES
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas *; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and Country of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the prisoners were tried.
(L) London Jury,
(M) First Middlesex Jury,
(2d L) Second London Jury,
(2d M) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
John
Kidman
proceedingsjury
John
Brightwell
proceedingsjury
John
Jennings
proceedingsjury
William
Grice
proceedingsjury
John
Harrison
proceedingsjury
John
Daniel
proceedingsjury
William
Whitehead
proceedingsjury
John
Martin
proceedingsjury
Abraham
Brookes
proceedingsjury
,
William
Baker
proceedingsjury
John
Chamberlin
proceedingsjury
William
Russell
proceedingsjury
.
Second London Jury.
James
Priest
proceedingsjury
William
Savage
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Burnley
proceedingsjury
Richard
Wingfield
proceedingsjury
James
Cowden
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Hooper
proceedingsjury
John
Smith
proceedingsjury
Frances
Pearse
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Nash
proceedingsjury
John
Mitchell
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Harrison
proceedingsjury
John
Thompson
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Calcott
proceedingsjury
William
Young
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Stokes
proceedingsjury
James
Penny
proceedingsjury
William
Rogers
proceedingsjury
William
Birkes
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Lewis
proceedingsjury
William
Edwards
proceedingsjury
John
Pembertley
proceedingsjury
George
Bride
proceedingsjury
Eleazear
Gibbon
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Bush
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
John
Wright
proceedingsjury
Henry
Hewitt
proceedingsjury
William
Barker
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Hall
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Pocock
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Light
proceedingsjury
Rice
Davis
proceedingsjury
William
Reeves
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Bryan
proceedingsjury
John
Jefferys
proceedingsjury
Godolph
Hyme
proceedingsjury
John
Sheercroft
proceedingsjury
.