Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
19th October 1774
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 19th, Friday the 21st, Saturday the 22d, Monday the 24th, and Tuesday the 25th of OCTOBER, 1774.
In the Fourteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Eighth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
Frederick
Bull
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken down in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
.
NUMBER VIII. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for J. WILLIAMS, No. 39, in Fleet Street.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
FREDERICK
BULL
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas *; the Honourable Mr. BURLAND, one of the Barons of his Majesty Court of Exchequer +; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L. ) London Jury.
(M. ) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M. Second Middlesex Jury.
London Jury.
Henry
Buckley
proceedingsjury
James
Ewlet
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Bennett
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Bird
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Bruin
proceedingsjury
George
Mellon
proceedingsjury
William
Phillips
proceedingsjury
Redburn
Topkins
proceedingsjury
James
Evans
proceedingsjury
Henry
Smith
proceedingsjury
Francis
Atkins
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
William
Wilton
proceedingsjury
Peter
Mallard
proceedingsjury
Nathaniel
Allen
proceedingsjury
John
Boddy
proceedingsjury
John
Burtenshaw
proceedingsjury
Josiah
Hodgson
proceedingsjury
Nathaniel
Serjeant
proceedingsjury
Josiah
Wallace
proceedingsjury
William
Rogers
proceedingsjury
John
Tedmarsh
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Dixon
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Read
proceedingsjury
William
Shaddock
proceedingsjury
served part of the time instead of
Joseph
Read
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Sansum
proceedingsjury
John
Miller
proceedingsjury
William
Dunn
proceedingsjury
John
Scott
proceedingsjury
John
Smith
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Brown
proceedingsjury
John
Atkinson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Carpenter
proceedingsjury
William
Hill
proceedingsjury
James
Hergest
proceedingsjury
Francis
Jones
proceedingsjury
Owen
Gibson
proceedingsjury