Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
12th January 1774
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 12th, Thursday the 13th, Friday the 14th, Saturday the 15th, Monday the 17th, Tuesday the 18th of JANUARY, 1774.
In the Fourteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Second SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
Frederick
Bull
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
.
NUMBER II. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for J. WILLIAMS, No. 39, in Fleet Street.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable FREDERICK BULL, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Right Honourable Sir SYDNEY STAFFORD SMYTHE, Knt. Lord Chief Baron of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer *; the Honourable
EDWARD
WILLES
< no role >
, Esq; one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench +; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
< no role >
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas ||; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
< no role >
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~, and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, ||, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) First London Jury.
(2d L.) Second London Jury.
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M.) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
James
West
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Davner
proceedingsjury
James
Brainsbrigg
proceedingsjury
John
Belcham
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Holbrook
proceedingsjury
Guy
Wilbourn
proceedingsjury
James
Smith
proceedingsjury
Gilbert
Podner
proceedingsjury
John
Murray
proceedingsjury
James
Russell
proceedingsjury
Charles
Phillips
proceedingsjury
Walter
Godfrey
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
John
Leader
proceedingsjury
Richard
Day
proceedingsjury
William
Leach
proceedingsjury
Richard
Hott
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Ward
proceedingsjury
Daniel
Beales
proceedingsjury
William
Gates
proceedingsjury
John
Clark
proceedingsjury
John
Pass
proceedingsjury
John
Dover
proceedingsjury
John
Page
proceedingsjury
Caesar
Hore
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
William
Miades
proceedingsjury
Samual
Ayres
proceedingsjury
John
Causway
proceedingsjury
Francis
Thompson
proceedingsjury
John
Watkin
proceedingsjury
Richard
Parkes
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Figgins
proceedingsjury
Richard
Oliver
proceedingsjury
Phillip
Vincent
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Lucas
proceedingsjury
Peter
Tabois
proceedingsjury
George
Sage
proceedingsjury