Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
8th December 1773
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 8th, Thursday the 9th, Friday the 10th, Saturday the 11th, Monday the 13th, Tuesday the 14th of DECEMBER, 1773.
In the Fourteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the First SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
Frederick
Bull
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
.
NUMBER I. PART I.
LONDON:
Printed for J. WILLIAMS, No. 39, in Fleet Street.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
FREDERICK
BULL
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
RICHARD
ASTON
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench *; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
BLACKSTONE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) First London Jury.
(2d L.) Second London Jury.
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M.) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
John
Stead
proceedingsjury
Tobit
Earle
proceedingsjury
William
Walker
proceedingsjury
George
Flaxmar
proceedingsjury
John
Russell
proceedingsjury
John
Hunter
proceedingsjury
William
Curling
proceedingsjury
William
Diggs
proceedingsjury
John
Platts
proceedingsjury
Richard
Mosley
proceedingsjury
James
Mills
proceedingsjury
William
Catro
proceedingsjury
Second London Jury.
Thomas
Hollamon
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Sanderson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Palmer
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Boulton
proceedingsjury
Richard
Lacy
proceedingsjury
John
Deacon
proceedingsjury
John
Nicholls.
proceedingsjury
Christopher
Stibbs
proceedingsjury
William
Johnson
proceedingsjury
Walter
Wilson
proceedingsjury
John
Fenton
proceedingsjury
Henry
Marr
proceedingsjury
Edward
Good
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
Walter
Wilson
proceedingsjury
.
First Middlesex Jury.
John
Gregory
proceedingsjury
James
Wingfield
proceedingsjury
Henry
Williams
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Greening
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Smith
proceedingsjury
Hassel
Hutchins
proceedingsjury
John
Wigstead
proceedingsjury
Dormer
Heiford
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Pryer
proceedingsjury
James
Simons
proceedingsjury
Edward
Hayes
proceedingsjury
James
Dutton
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Greening
proceedingsjury
John
Sunby
proceedingsjury
John
Aukland
proceedingsjury
William
Wilkes
proceedingsjury
John
Pownell
proceedingsjury
Wm.
Dut. Townsend
proceedingsjury
Edward
Waters
proceedingsjury
Jonathan
Davis
proceedingsjury
Jonathan
Fentum
proceedingsjury
George
Smith
proceedingsjury
Robert
Anderson
proceedingsjury
Hudson
Mason
proceedingsjury