Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
7th July 1773
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 7th, Thursday the 8th, Friday the 9th, Saturday the 10th, Monday the 12th, Tuesday the 13th, and Wednesday the 14th of JULY, 1773.
In the Thirteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Sixth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
James
Townsend
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER VI. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by S. BLADON, at No. 28, in Pater-noster-Row.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
James
Townsend
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable
EDWARD
WILLES
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench *; the Honourable Sir
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer +; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~, and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) First London Jury.
(2d L.) Second London Jury.
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M.) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
Thomas
White
proceedingsjury
John
Woolgar
proceedingsjury
Richard
Howard
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Gee
proceedingsjury
Charles
Mitchel
proceedingsjury
James
Peacock
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Cathrow
proceedingsjury
Robert
Halford
proceedingsjury
William
Browning
proceedingsjury
Job
Orton
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Keeble
proceedingsjury
John
Willoughby
proceedingsjury
Second London Jury.
William
Wood
proceedingsjury
William
Cooper
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Hunt
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Howse
proceedingsjury
Robert
Atkinson
proceedingsjury
Robert
Holgate
proceedingsjury
John
Francis
proceedingsjury
William
Wilson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Thompson
proceedingsjury
John
Daniel
proceedingsjury
Ralph
Haswell
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Wright
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Parker
proceedingsjury
Matthew
Denton
proceedingsjury
William
Ball
proceedingsjury
Stone
Tuppin
proceedingsjury
Jeremiah
Swaine
proceedingsjury
William
Inwood
proceedingsjury
William
Turner
proceedingsjury
John
Read
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Brawn
proceedingsjury
*
Richard
Whitton
proceedingsjury
*
John
Jew
proceedingsjury
John
Russell
proceedingsjury
and
Thomas
Marslet
proceedingsjury
served part of the time instead of
Richard
Whitton
proceedingsjury
and
John
Tew
proceedingsjury
.
William
Weston
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
George
Ward
proceedingsjury
John
Emery
proceedingsjury
Richard
Laurence
proceedingsjury
John
Russell
proceedingsjury
Richard
Male
proceedingsjury
Josiah
Turner
proceedingsjury
James
Elliot
proceedingsjury
Henry
Hunt
proceedingsjury
John
Smith
proceedingsjury
Richard
Holmes
proceedingsjury
William
Greenwood
proceedingsjury
John
Wade
proceedingsjury