Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
9th December 1772
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 9th, Thursday the 10th, Friday the 11th, Saturday the 12th, Monday the 14th, Tuesday the 15th, and Wednesday the 16th of DECEMBRR, 1772.
In the Thirteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign, Being the First SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
James
Townsend
< no role >
, Esq. LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER I. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by S. BLADON, at No. 28, in Pater-noster-Row.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JAMES
TOWNSEND
proceedingsjustice
, Esquire, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
RICHARD
ASTON
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench *; the Honourable Sir
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer +; Mr. Serjeant
JOHN
GLYNN
proceedingsjustice
, Recorder ++; and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, and ++, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) London,
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d. M) Second Middlesex Jury.
London Jury.
John
Heyward
proceedingsjury
James
Smith
proceedingsjury
John
Tibbs
proceedingsjury
Edward
Hills
proceedingsjury
Richard
Blunt
proceedingsjury
John
Pentland
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Durham
proceedingsjury
Robert
Worth
proceedingsjury
Nathaniel
Tidd
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Harris
proceedingsjury
Laud
Cade
proceedingsjury
William
Bright
proceedingsjury
Middlesex Jury.
George
Musson
proceedingsjury
James
Lock
proceedingsjury
William
Holmes
proceedingsjury
John
Griffith
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Derby
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Stephens
proceedingsjury
Robert
Frisby
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Trotter
proceedingsjury
Richard
Edwards
proceedingsjury
John
Chew
proceedingsjury
William
Sutton
proceedingsjury
John
Arnold
proceedingsjury
John
Wright
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
John
Arnold
proceedingsjury
, and
John
Brazier
proceedingsjury
in the stead of
John
Chew
proceedingsjury
.
2d Middlesex Jury.
John
Ridley
proceedingsjury
Edward
Bevan
proceedingsjury
Peter
Vian
proceedingsjury
John
Venables
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Hill
proceedingsjury
Francis
Richardson
proceedingsjury
George
Atley
proceedingsjury
William
Storer
proceedingsjury
William
York
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Mason
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Gutton
proceedingsjury
George
Curling
proceedingsjury
George
Minett
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
Peter
Vian
proceedingsjury
,
Barnard
Brooshoost
proceedingsjury
in the stead of
William
Storer
proceedingsjury
, and
Thomas
Strike
proceedingsjury
in the stead of
Thomas
Gatton
proceedingsjury
.