Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
21st October 1772
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 21st, Thursday the 22d, Friday the 23d, Saturday the 24th, Monday the 26th, Tuesday the 27th, and Wednesday the 28th of OCTOBER, 1772.
In the Twelfth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign, Being the Eighth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
William
Nash
< no role >
, Esq. LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER VIII. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by S. BLADON, at No. 28, in Pater-noster-Row.
[ PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
WILLIAM
NASH
proceedingsjustice
, Esquire, Lord Mayor of the City of London; Sir
RICHARD
ADAMS
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer *; Sir
HENRY
GOULD
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +;
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. Recorder ++;
JOHN
HYDE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; || and other his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and Country of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++, and ||, refer to the Judges before whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) London,
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d. M) Second Middlesex Jury.
London Jury.
John
Roson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Hopkins
proceedingsjury
Robert
Wood
proceedingsjury
Russell
Walter
proceedingsjury
Richard
Alexander
proceedingsjury
John
Gammon
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Wells
proceedingsjury
John
Knightley
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Williams
proceedingsjury
George
Scott
proceedingsjury
David
Laing
proceedingsjury
Richard
Berkett
proceedingsjury
Middlesex Jury.
James
Hunt
proceedingsjury
William
Fillingham
proceedingsjury
Charles
Beck
proceedingsjury
John
Livie
proceedingsjury
Jonathan
Mathews
proceedingsjury
John
Allen
proceedingsjury
John
Glover
proceedingsjury
John
Hammond
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Jarvis
proceedingsjury
William
Chapman
proceedingsjury
John
Heymour
proceedingsjury
Ralph
Cleghorne
proceedingsjury
2d Middlesex Jury.
James
Exeter
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Hammond
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Metcalfe
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Rust
proceedingsjury
John
Jones
proceedingsjury
Henry
Soames
proceedingsjury
Francis
Earle
proceedingsjury
John
Peavely
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Henry
proceedingsjury
John
Buckley
proceedingsjury
William
Taylor
proceedingsjury
Edward
Wyburd
proceedingsjury