Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
23rd October 1771
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 23d, Thursday the 24th, Friday the 25th, Saturday the 26th, Monday the 28th, Tuesday the 29th, Wednesday the 30th, Thursday the 31st of October, and Friday the 1st of November, 1771.
In the Eleventh Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Eighth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable BRASS CROSBY, Esq; LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER VIII. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by T. EVANS, No. 54, in PATER-NOSTER ROW.
(Price SIX-PENCE.)
THE PROCEEDINGS IN THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable BRASS CROSBY, Esquire, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
RICHARD
ADAMS
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer *; the Honourable Sir
HENRY
GOULD
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justice of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +;
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Recorder; ++
JOHN
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant; ~
JOHN
HYDE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; || and others of his Majesty's Justice of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
N. B. The *, +, ++, ~ ||, refer to the Judges by whom the prisoners were tried.
L. London, M. Middlesex Jury.
London Jury.
Robert
Bigger
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Price
proceedingsjury
,
James
Siddall
proceedingsjury
,
James
Mackenzie
proceedingsjury
,
George
Smith
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Evans
proceedingsjury
,
John
Evans
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Ponsonby
proceedingsjury
,
George
Downes
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Ashwell
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Clark
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Clark
proceedingsjury
.
1st Middlesex Jury.
William
Jones
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Maddock
proceedingsjury
,
John
Hurst
proceedingsjury
,
William
Bayne
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Longbotham
proceedingsjury
,
John
Jackson
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Tidmarsh
proceedingsjury
,
John
Gee
proceedingsjury
,
Peter
Mallard
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Ewer
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Hawes
proceedingsjury
,
Hans
Tennis
proceedingsjury
.
2d Middlesex Jury.
Thomas Smith
Gravely Seaborn,
John
Carmock
proceedingsjury
,
John
Dobson
proceedingsjury
,
James
Wheeler
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Wilson
proceedingsjury
,
James
Wood
proceedingsjury
,
William
Newell
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Jecks
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Collet
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Frome
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Watson
proceedingsjury
.