Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
10th April 1771
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY OF LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 10th, Thursday the 11th, Friday the 12th, Saturday the 13th, and Monday the 15th of April, 1771.
In the Eleventh Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Fourth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable BRASS CROSBY, Esq; LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER IV. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by J. COOKE, No. 17, in PATER-NOSTER ROW.
[Price Six-pence.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable BRASS CROSBY, Esquire, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
RICHARD
ADAMS
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer *; the Honourable Sir
HENRY
GOULD
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +;
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Recorder ++; and others of his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
N. B. The *, +, ++, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
L.
London, M.
< no role >
Middlesex Jury.
1st London Jury.
James
Knight
proceedingsjury
,
John
Sheffield
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Archer
proceedingsjury
,
John
Clarke
proceedingsjury
,
William
Walker
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Paget
proceedingsjury
,
Benjamin
Boulton
proceedingsjury
,
William
Lane
proceedingsjury
,
*
Francis
Smith
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Walter
proceedingsjury
,
John
Beale
proceedingsjury
,
Daniel
Lawrence
proceedingsjury
.
2d London Jury.
Joseph
Hickman
proceedingsjury
,
James
Webb
proceedingsjury
,
John
Stead
proceedingsjury
,
George
Flexmore
proceedingsjury
,
John
Hunter
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Trimby
proceedingsjury
,
Isaac
Graham
proceedingsjury
,
John
Miller
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Gibbs
proceedingsjury
,
William
Jackson
proceedingsjury
,
Martin
Butler
proceedingsjury
,
Francis
Joyce
proceedingsjury
.
Robert
Young
proceedingsjury
served Part of the Time, in the Room of
Francis
Smith
proceedingsjury
.
1st Middlesex Jury.
William
Dow
proceedingsjury
,
Henry
Capell
proceedingsjury
,
William
Masters
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Stokes
proceedingsjury
,
*
John
Choyce
proceedingsjury
,
John
Johnson
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Stancy
proceedingsjury
,
John
Judson
proceedingsjury
,
William
Aberdeen
proceedingsjury
,
William
Foster
proceedingsjury
,
*
John
Lassel
proceedingsjury
,
George
Pinner
proceedingsjury
.
2d Middlesex Jury.
Thomas
Walters
proceedingsjury
,
John
Watts
proceedingsjury
,
Edward
Chandler
proceedingsjury
,
Philip
Morling
proceedingsjury
,
John
Boch
proceedingsjury
,
Henry
Shatten
proceedingsjury
,
William
Blackwell
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Davis
proceedingsjury
,
George
Gelly
proceedingsjury
,
James
Hopwood
proceedingsjury
,
Charles
Stuart
proceedingsjury
,
James
Harward
proceedingsjury
.
Joseph
Wilmot
proceedingsjury
and Christopher Knight served Part of the Time, in the Room of
John
Lassell
proceedingsjury
; and
Nathaniel
Camden
proceedingsjury
, instead of
John
Choyce
proceedingsjury
.