London Prisoners upon Orders.
1 Edward Fossett< no role >
,
2 David Field< no role >
,
3 William Sumner< no role >
,}
Convicted last session of grand larcenies, were branded in the
hand, and ordered to be imprisoned 6 months.
4 Mary Smith< no role >
, convicted last session of petit larceny, and ordered to be imprisoned three
kalendar months.
5 James Field< no role >
, standing indicted for burglary, ordered to remain.
6 John Read< no role >
, convicted in January session of grand larceny, and received sentence to
be kept to hard labour on the river Thames
for the term of 5 years, pursuant to
the statute.
7 Mary Smoke< no role >
,
8 Sarah Waltham< no role >
,
9 Mary Short< no role >
,}
Convicted in January session of felonies, and received sentence to
be imprisoned and kept to hard labour in the gaol of Newgate
for the term of 3 years.
10 Elizabeth Eyre< no role >
,
11 Elizabeth Isaacs< no role >
,}
Convicted in Jan. session of grand larcenies, were branded, and or-
dered to be imprisoned one year.
12 Elizabeth Dennis< no role >
,
13 Agnes Pearce< no role >
,
14 William Prince< no role >
, }
Convicted in January session of grand larcenies, were branded in the
hand, and ordered to be imprisoned for the space of 6 kalendar
months.
15 Samuel Lucas< no role >
, convicted in January session of petit larceny, ordered to be whipped and
imprisoned 6 kalendar months.
16 Mary Bassing< no role >
, convicted in December session of felony, was branded, and ordered to
be imprisoned 6 kalendar months.
A debtor
17
Barnard Christian< no role >
Dr
Nassan Deitz< no role >
, convicted the 6th of December last for a misde-
meanour, and judgment respited; and in January session ordered to be imprisoned
for the space of 6 months, to be computed from the said 6th day of December.
18 Richard Barber< no role >
,
19 John Anderson< no role >
, }
Attainted in October session of felony, and received judgment of
death; but being respited, ordered to remain.
20 Elizabeth Belson< no role >
,
21 Elizabeth Brockley< no role >
,
22 Ann Phillps< no role >
,
23 Francis Benson< no role >
,
24 Elizabeth Green< no role >
,
25 Catherine Turner< no role >
,
26 Prudence Wicks< no role >
,}
Convicted in October session of grand Iarcenies, were branded,
and ordered to be imprisoned six kalendar months.
27 Alice Cunningham< no role >
,
28 Elizabeth Cunningham< no role >
,
29 Elizabeth Clarke< no role >
,}
Convicted Septr. session of felony, were branded, and ordered
to be imprisoned 2 years.
30 Joseph Sloper< no role >
, convicted in January session 1771, of secreting and embezzling a letter
entrusted to his care as a person employed in stamping letters at the General Post-
Office
, Lombard Street
, and the verdict being found special, remains for judg-
ment, Etc.Also convicted of stealing two half guineas, and judgment being
respited, remains, Etc.
31 William Thomas< no role >
, convicted at Guildhall
in December session of assaulting William
Payne, with intent to commit sodomy, was fined 12d. ordered to be imprisoned one
year, and find suretes, Etc.
32 William Vaughan< no role >
, convicted at Guildhall
, in January session, of assaulting William
Payne, with intent to commit sodomy, was fined 12d. ordered to be imprisoned
one year, and find sureties, Etc.
33 William Welch< no role >
, convicted last session at Guildhall
of assaulting Charles Shephard, was
fined 12d. and ordered to be imprisoned 4 months.