Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
8th September 1773
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY OF LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 8th, Thursday the 9th, Friday the 10th, Saturday the 11th, Monday the 13th, Tuesday the 14th, and Wednesday the 15th of SEPTEMBER, 1773.
In the Thirteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Seventh SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
James
Townsend
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
Taken in SHORT-HAND by
JOSEPH
GURNEY
< no role >
,
NUMBER VII. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by S. BLADON, at No. 28, in Pater-noster-Row.
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JAMES
TOWNSEND
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable Sir
WILLIAM
HENRY ASHHURST
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of King's Bench *; the Honourable Sir
GEORGE
NARES
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~, and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++, and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) First London Jury.
(2d L.) Second London Jury.
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M.) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
Henry
Kemp
proceedingsjury
Parker
Carrier
proceedingsjury
William
Turvey
proceedingsjury
John
Wager
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Brow
proceedingsjury
William
Farm
proceedingsjury
Simon
Clifton
proceedingsjury
James
Needham
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Sheen
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Roberts
proceedingsjury
John
Lucas
proceedingsjury
Charles
Griffiths
proceedingsjury
Second London Jury.
John
Jasker
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Farrow
proceedingsjury
Theophillus
Perry
proceedingsjury
John
Cressey
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Naish
proceedingsjury
Charles
Parnell
proceedingsjury
John
Aylward
proceedingsjury
Hosea
Olney
proceedingsjury
John
Mullis
proceedingsjury
John
Wynne
proceedingsjury
Charles
Heath
proceedingsjury
John
French
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury
Sampson
Rainsforth
proceedingsjury This name instance is in set 2588.
George
Dickenson
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Rutt
proceedingsjury
George
Walker
proceedingsjury
David
Dewsberry
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Yatman
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Dawson
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Whitridge
proceedingsjury
James
Hitchen
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Figg
proceedingsjury
George
Killam
proceedingsjury
John
Kirby
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Hilton
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
David
Dewsberry
proceedingsjury
;
Andrew
Purcel
proceedingsjury
in the stead of T. Yateman, and
James
Nay
proceedingsjury
in the stead of
John
Kirby
proceedingsjury
.
Second Middlesex Jury.
James
Robinson
proceedingsjury
William
Willington
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Harley
proceedingsjury
George
Coupland
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Inman
proceedingsjury
Edmund
Brickleton
proceedingsjury
James
Griffiths
proceedingsjury
William
Hall
proceedingsjury
John
Callcott
proceedingsjury
Matthew
Smith
proceedingsjury
James
Corrall
proceedingsjury
Andrew
Purcell
proceedingsjury
John
Whitaker
proceedingsjury
served part of the time in the stead of
Edmund
Brickleton
proceedingsjury
.