Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
9th September 1767
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE KING's COMMISSIONS of the PEACE, OYER and TERMINER, and GOAL DELIVERY FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the GOAL DELIVERY FOR THE COUNTY of MIDDLESEX, HELD AT JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 9th, Thursday the 10th, Friday the 11th, Saturday the 12th, Monday the 14th, Tuesday the 15th, and Wednesday the 16th, of SEPTEMBER.
In the Seventh Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Seventh SESSIONS in the MAYORALTY of THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR
ROBERT
KITE
< no role >
, KNT. LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER VII PART I.
LONDON,
Printed for J. WILKIE, at the Bible, in St. Paul's Church-Yard.
[Price Six-Pence.]
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commissions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Goal Delivery held for the City of LONDON, &c.
Before the Right Hon. Sir
ROBERT
KITE
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. Lord-Mayor of the City of London; the Hon.
JAMES
HEWITT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; one of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas *;
JAMES
EYRE
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Recorder ++; and others of his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the said City and County.
N. B. The characters * ++ direct to the judge whom the prisoner was tried; also (L.) (M.) by what jury.
LONDON JURY.
Dav
Fotheringham
proceedingsjury
,
William
White
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Isherwood
proceedingsjury
,
Christoph
Raisbeck
proceedingsjury
,
Joseph
Middleditch
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Knox
proceedingsjury
,
John
Priestly
proceedingsjury
,
James
Bonus
proceedingsjury
,
William
Amoss
proceedingsjury
,
Christop
Bushell
proceedingsjury
, *
Benjamin
Perry
proceedingsjury
,
Andrew
Poole
proceedingsjury
. *
**
William
Clivers
proceedingsjury
and
John
Farrow
proceedingsjury
served on the trial of the Brownriggs, in the room of Bushel and Poole.
MIDDLESEX JURY.
Henry
Atkins
proceedingsjury
,
Silver
Crispin
proceedingsjury This name instance is in a workspace.
,
John
Smither
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Lovett
proceedingsjury
,
William
Wilkinson
proceedingsjury
,
John
Brathwaite
proceedingsjury
,
Thomas
Taylor
proceedingsjury
,
Nathaniel
Morgan
proceedingsjury
,
Robert
Gouland
proceedingsjury
, +
+
Thomas
Halgate
proceedingsjury
served part of the time instead of R. Gouland.
Will
Halfpenny
proceedingsjury
,
Richard
Wall
proceedingsjury
,
Lau.
De Rippe
proceedingsjury
.