Old Bailey Proceedings:
Old Bailey Proceedings: Accounts of Criminal Trials
21st April 1773
THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS ON THE King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery FOR THE CITY of LONDON; And also the Gaol-Delivery for the County of MIDDLESEX; HELD AT. JUSTICE-HALL in the OLD-BAILEY, On Wednesday the 21st, Thursday the 22d, Friday the 23d, Saturday the 24th, Monday the 26th, Tuesday the 27th, and Wednesday the 28th of APRIL, 1773.
In the Thirteenth Year of His MAJESTY's Reign. Being the Fourth SESSION in the MAYORALTY of The Right Honourable
James
Townsend
< no role >
, LORD-MAYOR of the CITY of LONDON.
NUMBER IV. PART I.
LONDON:
Sold by S. BLADON, at No. 28, in Pater-noster-Row
[PRICE SIX-PENCE.]
THE PROCEEDINGS ON THE
King's Commission of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Gaol-Delivery, held for the City of LONDON, &c.
BEFORE the Right Honourable
JAMES
TOWNSEND
proceedingsjustice
, Lord Mayor of the City of London; the Honourable
GEORGE
PERROT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq. one of the Barons of his Majesty's Court of Exchequer *; the Honourable Sir
HENRY
GOULD
proceedingsjustice
, Knt. of the Justices of his Majesty's Court of Common Pleas +; Mr. Serjeant GLYNN, Recorder ++;
THOMAS
NUGENT
proceedingsjustice
, Esq; Common Serjeant ~, and others his Majesty's Justices of Oyer and Terminer of the City of London, and Justices of Gaol Delivery of Newgate, holden for the said City and County of Middlesex.
The *, +, ++ and ~, refer to the Judges by whom the Prisoners were tried.
(L.) First London Jury.
(2d L.) Second London Jury.
(M.) First Middlesex Jury.
(2d M.) Second Middlesex Jury.
First London Jury.
William
White
proceedingsjury
Arthur
Finden
proceedingsjury
William
Cave
proceedingsjury
Anthony
Bodlidge
proceedingsjury
Alexander
Milne
proceedingsjury
John
Lardner
proceedingsjury
John
Banner
proceedingsjury
Edward
Richardson
proceedingsjury
William
Carter
proceedingsjury
John
Bonus
proceedingsjury
James
Craven
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Wm. Preston
proceedingsjury
Second London Jury.
Richard
Heatley
proceedingsjury
Henry
Flagman
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Metcalfe
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Whywall
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Downes
proceedingsjury
Clark
Durnford
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Morris
proceedingsjury
James
Barron
proceedingsjury
John
Scott
proceedingsjury
Matthew
Poole
proceedingsjury
John
Fowler
proceedingsjury
James
Palmer
proceedingsjury
First Middlesex Jury.
William
White
proceedingsjury
Christopher
Kempster
proceedingsjury
Packer
Oliver
proceedingsjury
David
Davids
proceedingsjury
George
Harrison
proceedingsjury
Robert
Archibald
proceedingsjury
Mark
Toole
proceedingsjury
Richard
Brittan
proceedingsjury
William
Franklin
proceedingsjury
Benjamin
Bryan
proceedingsjury
Robert
Tate
proceedingsjury
Arthur
Stroder
proceedingsjury
Second Middlesex Jury.
John
Villiers
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Knowles
proceedingsjury
Joseph
Newsham
proceedingsjury
John
Lillingston
proceedingsjury This name instance is in a workspace.
William
Decly
proceedingsjury
John
Pinnock
proceedingsjury
Robert
Walter
proceedingsjury
George
Knelham
proceedingsjury
Thomas
Booth
proceedingsjury
John
Palmer
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Wilson
proceedingsjury
Samuel
Russell
proceedingsjury